B-1/B-2 Visa

6 visas: $1,349 USD (all included)

Start Application

WHAT IS A B-1/B-2 VISA?

You need a B-1/B-2 visa if:

  • You are travelling for tourism
  • You are travelling for business (such as meetings with clients and attending conferences)
And you plan to stay for six months or less.

The B-1/B-2 visa is a combination of two visas (B-1 for business and B-2 for tourism) that will be valid for a number of years and allow multiple entries to the United States within that period.

PLEASE KEEP IN MIND

  • A B-1/B-2 visa does not allow you to work for or receive payment from an American employer.

HOW TO APPLY TO A B-1/B-2 VISA?

Forms
1
Fill out the required forms
The DS-160 is the official form, required by the US government, to apply for a B-1/B-2 visa.
OLIVER has created an improved version of the form to make it more accessible and clear. Our experts will help you along the way and will review your form before submitting anything to the government. Use the chat or send us an email if you have any questions.
Fees
2
PAY FOR YOUR VISA FEES WITH OLIVER
The US government charges a non-refundable fee of $160 US dollars per visa application.
OLIVER charges an additional fee of $99 US dollars for our services. You can use Oliver to pay all your visa fees in one place, without leaving our platform.
Appointment
3
CHOOSE A DATE FOR YOUR INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT
The last step towards obtaining your visa is an in-person interview at the Embassy of your choice.
OLIVER helps you choose a date that works best for you and makes all the arrangement. Plus, he keeps you updated on waiting and processing times and makes sure you bring everything you need to the appointment.
Interview
4
Attend your appointment and let us know how it goes!
During the interview, an Embassy official will determine if your application is approved.
OLIVER will send you reminders so you don’t miss the important date. We’ll also answer all of your questions so you show up prepared.
Visa
5
Receive your visa
If approved, your visa may take up to two weeks to process. In certain countries, the Embassy will mail you the passport with the visa stamp, while in others you must pick up your passport in designated locations.
Either way, OLIVER will make all the arrangements for you.

Cost

Government
$960 USD +
US GOVERNMENT
  • All government fees
Oliver
$389 USD =
Our Service
  • Simplified online form
  • Expert review of application
  • Booking of embassy appointment
  • Guidance through process
$1,349 USD
Total

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will it take me to get a visa?

A: It varies by country. You should apply for a visa as far in advance as possible but no less than three weeks before traveling in normal travel periods. During peak travel periods (from May to August and around the holiday season), you should apply at least six weeks in advance. Student visas are usually processed faster than visitor visas and there are specific instances where you can apply for emergency visas, which take less time to be processed. Click here to check the waiting and processing times for visa applications in your country.

How long can I stay in the US with a B-type visa?

A: It depends. The decision is made by the officer at the Port of Entry. You can find out by checking your I-94, which has the information related to the permitted length of your stay. Most tourists are allowed to enter the United States for 90 days or up to six months, depending on their type of visa.

How long should my passport be valid for in order to travel to the US?

A: The passport must be valid for at least six months from the day you arrive to the Port of Entry.

What documents will I need to take to for my embassy appointment?

A: It depends on the type of visa and the country you apply in. In general, every applicant must bring the following to the Embassy appointment:

  • A passport valid for at least six months from the appointment date.
  • Visa fee receipt (use Oliver to pay all your visa fees in one place, without leaving our platform.)
  • Confirmation page of the completed DS-160 form (Oliver will fill out the DS-160 with you.)
  • A current photo (in some countries, the photo is taken at the Embassy).
  • Supporting documents (such as: financial statements, a letter from an employer, an invitation letter from a relative or friend who will be hosting them in the US and proof or property) that prove ties to his or her country of residence.